What A Small Business Website Should Cost In 2026

January 27, 2026 · Updated January 27, 2026 · Web Design · by Anthony Limpert · 2,667
Homepage of Molly's Sugar Shack, a body sugaring studio, with spaced headline text about body sugaring in Pacific Beach San Diego and a Book Now button

A small business website in 2026 should cost somewhere between a few hundred dollars for a simple one page site and roughly five thousand dollars for a custom multi page build. Past that, you are usually paying for extras you may not need. The real number depends on how many pages you need, who writes the content, and what the site has to do besides look nice.

I run Clickflame, a Long Beach agency, and I have also built dozens of sites for my own businesses. We audit a lot of quotes that owners bring us, and the same mistakes show up. People overpay for features they will never use, or they underpay and end up rebuilding a year later. Here is how to tell which you are looking at.

Key points

  • Simple one to five page site: a few hundred to about two thousand dollars.
  • Custom local service site with service and city pages: roughly two thousand to five thousand dollars.
  • Online store, bookings or heavy custom features: five thousand and up.
  • Hosting, domain and upkeep run about ten to a few hundred dollars a month, depending on what is bundled.
  • The cheapest bid and the most expensive bid are both traps. Ask what you own at the end.

The Price Ranges, Side By Side

These are ranges I see in the market and quote against, not a formal survey. Your city and trade will move them.

Type of siteWhat you getTypical one time cost
DIY builder (Wix, Squarespace)You build it yourselfUnder $300 a year, plus your time
Template site, built for you1 to 5 pages on a template$300 to $2,000
Custom small business site5 to 20 pages, real copy, local SEO setup$2,000 to $5,000
Service area sitePages per service and per city$3,000 to $8,000
Store or booking systemPayments, inventory, scheduling$5,000 and up
Large custom buildCustom design, integrations, portals$10,000 and up

A plumber with one location and six services lands in the template or custom rows. A restaurant with online ordering lands in the store row. A law firm that wants a page for each practice area and each city can reach the service area row quickly.

What Actually Drives The Price

Pages and content are the biggest cost, not design. Writing a good page about one service takes real time, and twenty pages takes twenty times as long. That is why a three page site and a thirty page site are different projects.

Here is what moves the number, in order.

  1. Page count. Each page needs real writing, photos and a purpose.
  2. Content. Who writes it? If you supply nothing, the agency has to interview you, research and draft. That time is the quote.
  3. Custom design versus template. A template is faster and cheaper. Custom costs more but can look and perform better.
  4. Features. Booking, payments, quote calculators and member areas all add hours.
  5. SEO setup. Titles, schema, redirects, local pages and tracking take care and time.
  6. Photos and video. Real photos of your work beat stock every time. They are not free to capture.

What You Pay After Launch

This is where owners get surprised. Most sites have recurring costs.

  • Domain name: around ten to twenty dollars a year for a normal .com.
  • Hosting: from nothing on a static host to fifty dollars or more a month on managed platforms.
  • Maintenance: security updates and backups, if the site runs on a CMS like WordPress.
  • Email: Google Workspace and similar run a few dollars per mailbox per month.
  • Tools: forms, call tracking and scheduling apps sometimes bill monthly.
  • SEO or content: separate, ongoing and optional.

Ask for all of these in writing before you sign. A site that costs $1,500 up front and $200 a month is a $3,900 site in year one.

Red Flags In A Quote

We read a lot of proposals. These are the ones that make me wince.

  • "Unlimited revisions" with no end date. It means the project never ends or the quality is low.
  • They own the domain. Your domain should be registered in your name, with you as the admin. Check this before paying.
  • They own the site. If you leave, can you take your files? If the answer is no, you are renting.
  • A mystery monthly fee. "Hosting and support" at $300 a month with no list of what that covers.
  • Guaranteed number one rankings. Nobody controls Google. Google says so on its own help pages.
  • No mention of mobile. Most local searches happen on phones. If the proposal ignores that, move on.
  • A price that is a fraction of everyone else's. Cheap work is often a template with your logo dropped in.

DIY, Freelancer Or Agency

None of these is always right.

DIY is fine if you have more time than money and the site is simple. Be honest about the time. A weekend project becomes a month.

A freelancer can be a great value. Look at sites they have built for similar businesses, ask for references and confirm you get full ownership of everything.

An agency costs more and gives you a team: strategy, writing, design, development and support. It makes sense when the site is a core sales channel and you want it done right, with a person to call when something breaks.

I also build with no framework fluff, so the site loads fast and costs little to host. You can see examples on my work page and a set of ready to use industry looks on designs.

How To Get Quotes That Compare

Send the same brief to three providers. Include:

  1. What your business does and the area you serve.
  2. The pages you think you need. Even a rough list helps.
  3. Three sites you like and why.
  4. Whether you have photos, a logo and copy, or need all of it.
  5. Who must own the domain and files.
  6. Your budget range, honestly.

Then line up the replies in a table. Compare what is included, not just the number. The best quote is the one where you understand every line.

A Quick Rule Of Thumb

If the site's job is to bring in phone calls and form fills for a local service business, spend enough to get real content, fast loading and local SEO basics. That usually means the two to five thousand dollar range for a custom build. If the site is a business card, spend less. If it sells directly, spend more and plan for ongoing work.

Whatever you choose, tie the price to one number: how many jobs it needs to bring in to pay for itself. A $3,000 site that books four $1,000 jobs in its first year has paid for itself. Be honest about whether yours can. If you want a second opinion on a quote, book a strategy call.

Questions

How much should a basic small business website cost?

For a handful of pages on a template, a few hundred to about two thousand dollars is fair. Under that, expect to do much of the work yourself. Over that, ask what you are getting beyond the basics.

Why do agencies charge so much more than website builders?

A builder gives you tools. An agency gives you people: strategy, writing, design, setup and support. If you only need the tool, the builder wins on price.

Do I have to pay monthly for a website?

You pay for hosting and a domain, even if the cost is small. Beyond that, monthly fees for maintenance or marketing are optional. Get every recurring charge listed before you sign.

Should I own my domain name?

Yes, always. Make sure it is registered under your name or business with your login. If a developer holds it, you can lose access to your own web address.

Want my new posts near the top when you search? Pick Anthony Limpert as a preferred source on Google and Google shows them to you more often in Top Stories.

↑